Subscribe | Join |
Login
Welcome to my home

|
Leave a message for Elizabeth de Molay

Home of
Elizabeth de Molay


Select your genre:

Make me a Friend

Visit My Profile

My Work

My Awards:

My Badge Collections:


  
This biography is subject to change without any notice. Only the top half will be updated as my story continues (the bottom half has a full biography).

FULL NAME: Elizabeth de Molay

NICKNAME: Bessie

TITLE: Lady

BIRTH: April 12, 1501

AGE: 18

RESIDENCE: Vertus






Elizabeth de Molay is the eldest daughter of the Comte Jean de Vertus and the Douairière Vicomtesse Marie de Narbonne. Both the Comte and Comtesse met when she was made a widow by the Vicomte de Narbonne, of who was an old friend of Jean de Molay, who was then a simple Seigneur who inherited the title of Comte de Vertus upon the death of Marie’s father, Jacques de Vertus. Although Elizabeth is not her father’s heir, as that is taken over by her older brother, François, she and her sisters were raised with the intent of becoming one of the grand ladies in the King’s court. They were pampered, being prepared to take up the position as wife to some high ranked noble. They were educated above most their contemporary women with a love of hunt, riding, and military strategy. They, too, enjoy the pastimes of their contemporaries, such as embroidery and pageants.


In the fall of the year 1519, the Comtesse Marie de Narbonne passed due to a rare sickness. This left the Comte free to take another wife; he felt compelled to do so as he did not wish to spend the remainder of his life alone. So he took the Lady Matilda de Sancerre as his new Comtesse. This woman is just a few years older of Elizabeth and despises her stepchildren above everything; everyone that is but François. She seemed to be jealous that the Comte’s daughters received more splendor and love than she herself did. And naturally, the Comtesse thought to remove her competition for her husband’s affections.


In the dawn of the year 1520, Elizabeth and her younger sister, Marguerite, came upon a startling discovery. They caught their darling brother and their stepmother in a compromising position of an affair. Both were extremely loyal to their father and instantly thought to tell him of this wrongful deed. Matilda, not wishing to be divorced and be forced to a nunnery because her family wouldn’t accept her after such a disgrace, immediately sought to remove the girls from their father’s house. That night, she went to Comte Jean and asked that they start to find a suitable match for the girls. The Comte believed this request by his wife to be one of great care for his daughters, and not a deceiving action, and so he immediately began the hunt. This caused him to be too busy to stop and pay the slightest attention to his daughters.


Two weeks later, Elizabeth returned from a hunt with Marguerite, only to discover that she had a fiancée waiting for her hand; Marguerite had one as well. The Comte was overjoyed as he announced this was Matilda’s idea and that she was to marry the Vicomte de Châtellerault while Marguerite would marry the Duc de Guelders. The girls weren’t pleased about the union, as both the Vicomte and Duc had a reputation of being a harsh man. That same week, both of the girls parted from their beloved Vertus for their new homes and their new husbands.


Elizabeth arrived in Châtellerault on May 3, 1520 and married the Vicomte on May 6. At first, she was unhappy of this union and rebelled against him, refusing him his husbandly rights. He was the opposite than as she thought he would act. On the contrary, he was patient with her and never aimed to damage her spirits. This took her by shock and she became vulnerable to his advances. She continued to refuse him until she was certain of his love and she loved him in return. She finally accepted him a little over a month into their marriage and children soon followed, starting with their daughter, Marie who was named after her mother.


From then on, Elizabeth lived a happy life and from the letters she received from Marguerite, her sister did so as well. Both girls were quite content with their status and their families and wrote each other frequently. But then, amid this happiness came great sorrow with the news that their stepmother was with child, a child they firmly believed to be François’s own. Soon after, they heard reports of trouble in Vertus, which lead up to their father’s death; his death was soon discovered to be the work of poison. They instantly suspected it to be the work of the ever jealous Matilda. They and their families returned to Vertus for the first time to attend the deceased Comte’s funeral. While they were there, they discovered something of the most unique and scandalous sort. They discovered plans for the murder of François’s recent wife, of whom he was obviously so in love with, the Comtesse Angelique de Bigorre and his legitimate heirs.


My Novels:

Zone : Romance
Ah! L'amour!

My Reference Books:

My Blog:

My Salons:

My Friends:

Marguerite Augustina de Molay
Angelique de Bigorre

My Favorite Reads:

My Pandas:



about | privacy | charter/legal | report a bug
Action Dailies | Contemporary Dailies | Fantasy Dailies | History Dailies | Horror Dailies
Other Dailies | Romance Dailies | Science Fiction Dailies | Westerns Dailies
Reference & Magazine Dailies | Blogs Dailies | Forge Dailies